Student Awards

Each year we ask our staff to nominate students to receive awards in one or more of the following categories:

Commitment Awarded for an outstanding attitude to learning and/or an exceptional contribution to the work of the department
All-round achievement
Awarded in recognition of an outstanding overall A-level performance
High achievement
Awarded to the highest achievers in each subject

We would like to congratulate the leavers listed below on the excellent contribution they have made to the College community over the last two years. In recognition of this, they have received the following awards:


 Student Name: Award 
 Zehra Munir  The Principal’s Prize
 James Dix  The Old Cantabrigian Society Prize
 Nathan Butler  The Old Cantabrigian Society Centenary Prize
 Thea Fennell  The Old Cantabrigian Society Centenary Prize
 Rosie Cates  The Old Cantabrigian Society War Memorial Prize           
 Alex Gordon  The Old Cantabrigian Society Layng Prize
 Ben Fraser  The Colin Greenhalgh Prize for Leadership and Service 
 Chiara Beber Fraser  The Association of Parents and Friends’ Prize 
 Harry Camp  The Association of Parents and Friends’ Prize 
 Georgie Pailes  The Virtute et Fide School Lodge Award
 Saul Bailey  The Hill Prize 
 Alexander Wilson  The College Award for all-round achievement and commitment in Music
 
 Harriet Almond  High achievement in the Extended Project
 Fay Amstutz  All-around achievement
 Lawrence Atkins  All-around achievement
 Samuel Bailey  High achievement in Electronics
 Gracie Baker  High achievement in Philosophy
 Cameron Barclay Loggie  All-round achievement 
 Harriet Barker  Sportswoman of the Year
 Isaac Bateman  High achievement in Philosophy
 Alice Bayes  Commitment in Mathematics
 James Beaumont  All-round achievement
 Eleanor Beed  All-round achievement
 Victoria Bezuidenhout  High achievement in the Extended Project
 Rumaysa Bint Saifullah  All-round achievement
 Mia Bird  High achievement in Spanish
 Hannah Black  High achievement in Mathematics
 Hannah Bloomfield  High achievement in Government & Politics
 Lucy Bowes  High achievement in World Development
 Katie Brace  High achievement in Business Studies and Psychology
 Hannah Brock  High achievement in the Extended Project
 Louis Brown  High achievement in Psychology
 Sam Browne  All-round achievement
 Denisa Bucioaca  Commitment in Economics
 Georgie Bull  Commitment in Biology
 Kent Byrne  All-round achievement
 Anna Calder  Commitment in Spanish
 Jade Campbell  High achievement in the Extended Project
 Millie Cant  Commitment in Music
 Richard Carter  All-round achievement
 Tess Chalmers  High achievement in the Extended Project
 Katherine Chisham  High achievement in the Extended Project
 Ryan Coates  All-round achievement
 Isabelle Copeland  High achievement in the Extended Project
 Valentina Corsetti  High achievement in Music
 Saffron Covill  The Emma Clements Prize for achievement and commitment in French
 High achievement in the Extended Project
 Sean Coyle  All-round achievement
 Lauren Crawford  All-round achievement
 Neil Crawford  High achievement in Philosophy and commitment in Spanish
 Alex Dachs  High achievement in English Language
 Katherine Damian  High achievement in History and Latin
 Giulia D'avino  Commitment in Psychology
 Connor Day  High achievement in World Development
 Charlotte Denney  Commitment in Economics
 Rosie Derrett  High achievement in Religious Studies and Psychology
 Caterina Dixon  All-round achievement
 Izzy Doncaster   Commitment in Music
 Justin Duncombe  All-round achievement
 Anna Elia  High achievement in Sociology
 Aliy Faisal  All-round achievement
 Sam Fitzgerald  Commitment in German and Music
 Richard Fleck   All-round achievement
 Bella Fleming  Commitment in Geography
 Sophie Foster  Commitment in Religious Studies
 Grace Frear  High achievement in commitment in German
 Natalie Gall  High achievement in Music Technology
 Beth Gallienne  High achievement in Fine Art
 Edward Gao  High achievement in Spanish
 George Garford  High achievement in Music Technology and commitment in Music
 Orla Garrigan Mattar  All-round achievement
 Jonno Gaze  Commitment in Music
 Robin Gerlach  All-round achievement
 Ben Goddard  High achievement in Economics
 Fred Goodyer  All-round achievement
 Helen Grant  All-round achievement 
 Elizabeth Guest  All-round achievement
 Poppy Gurney  High achievement in Fine Art
 George Hall  All-round achievement
 Lauren Hall  High achievement in Physical Education
 Marina Hamaia  All-round achievement
 Grace Hancock  High achievement in Drama & Theatre Studies
 Elise Harbud  Commitment in Performance and Drama & Theatre Studies
 Bethany Hargrave   High achievement and commitment in Performance and Drama & Theatre    Studies
 Natalia Harvey  High achievement in English Language and Literature
 Charlotte Headington  High achievement in Dance
 Zoe Helme  High achievement in Physical Education
 Max Henderson  High achievement in Electronics
 Emily Hewett  High achievement in English Literature
 Kathryn Higgins  High Achievement in the Extended Project
 Nancy Holt  High achievement in English Language
 Tom Howard  Commitment in Drama & Theatre Studies
 Leo Huang  All-round achievement
 Laurence Hunter  All-round achievement
 Ellie Huxley  High achievement in History of Art
 Thomas Ibbs  High achievement in Performance Studies
 Asad Ibn Saifullah  All-round achievement
 Tosin James  High achievement in Religious Studies
 Ewan Jenkins  All-round achievement
 Katy Jenkinson  All-round achievement
 High achievement and commitment in English Language
 Hannah Jones   Commitment in Drama & Theatre Studies
 Henry Jordan  High achievement and commitment in Film Studies
 Jade Jullien  High achievement in French
 Greg Kendall  All-round achievement
 Ella Kennedy  Commitment in Psychology
 Eve Kerins   All-round achievement
 Serena Kerrigan-Noble  All-round achievement and commitment in English Literature
 Mikey King  High achievement in Spanish
 India Lacey  Commitment in College Marketing and Communications
 Sam Lachmann  All-round achievement
 Alice Latham  Commitment in College Music
 Megan Lewis  All-round achievement
 Becky Lillicrap  All-round achievement
 Shiona Luke  Commitment in Drama & Theatre Studies
 Miguel Magnaye   High achievement in Photography
 Aidan Manning-Williams  All-round achievement
 Kamal Masih  High achievement in the English Language & Literature
 High achievement and commitment in Media Studies
 Hannah McKay  Commitment in Performance Studies
 Sarah McLaughlin  All-round achievement and commitment in Physical Education
 Molly McNicholl  High Achievement in Latin and Classical Civilisation
 Francesca Meikle  All-round achievement
 Benjamin Middleton  All-round achievement
 Lisa Morillo  All-round achievement
 Harriet Morris  High achievement in the Extended Project
 Niall Morris  High achievement in Performance Studies
 Owen Morris  Commitment in Psychology
 Charlotte Nicklin  High achievement and commitment in World Development
 Shannon O'Shea  Commitment in Drama & Theatre Studies
 Amber Parsons  All-round achievement
 Michele Pascale  Commitment in Computer Science
 Ella Peake  All-round achievement 
 High achievement and commitment in Psychology
 Liv Pearce  All-round achievement
 Isabelle Perry  High achievement in Film Studies
 Jordyn Perry  All-round achievement
 Ryan Pettit  All-round achievement
 Alastar Phelan  All-round achievement and commitment in Physics
 Luca Philo  High achievement in Fine Art and the Extended Project
 Thomas Pizey  Commitment in Economics and Business Studies
 Sam Polhill  All-round achievement
 Sarah Poynder  High achievement in History
 Andy Price  High achievement in Government & Politics
 Pedro Ramos   High achievement in Religious Studies
 Murray Reid   Commitment in Drama & Theatre Studies
 Rosie Reith   High achievement and commitment in English Language & Literature
 Hannah Reynolds  Commitment in German 
 Katie Reynolds  High achievement in Geography
 Sophie Reynolds   High achievement in Classical Civilisation
 Maddy Richer  All-round achievement
 Matthew Richmond  Commitment in Mathematics
 Carlos Riechmann  All-round achievement 
 Victoria Roach  Commitment in Philosophy
 Ben Rose  All-round achievement
 Thomas Runciman  High achievement in English Literature
 Alba Saenz de Villaverde Cortabarria  All-round achievement
 Philippa Saunders  High achievement in Fine Art
 Austin See  All-round achievement
 Sophie Sharpe  High achievement in Dance
 Edward Shellard  All-round achievement
 Sebastian Shiers  All-round achievement and commitment in Physics
 Peter Silver  Commitment in Drama & Theatre Studies
 Ina Simons  All-round achievement
 Layanya Sinha  All-round achievement
 Lauren Southwell  High achievement in Sociology
 Robin Skinner  High achievement and commitment in Music
 Nick Staaf  High achievement in Business Studies
 Sofia Swenson-Wright   High achievement in Music
 Omar Tahir   All-round achievement
 Harriet Taylor  All-round achievement and commitment in Music
 Thomas Thorogood  All-round achievement
 Benjamin Thurlow  High achievement in French
 Frank Tilley  All-round achievement
 Annie Timms  Commitment in Geography
 Katya Timofeeva  High achievement in and commitment in History of Art
 Rae Trowell  Commitment in French and German
 Susie Tucker  Commitment in History
 Serena Tugnet  Commitment in Psychology
 George Tuli  High achievement in the Extended Project
 Ania Vinogradov  Commitment in Geography
 Holly Walker  High achievement and commitment in Film Studies
 Jamie Ward  All-round achievement 
 Zoe Werdmuller Von Elgg  High achievement in History
 William Wightman  High achievement and commitment in Media Studies
 Alfie Williams  All-round achievement 
 Siobhan Wilson  High achievement in the Extended Project
 Louise Winandy   High achievement in French
 Ottilie Winfield  Commitment in Art & Design
 Katy Woodward  Commitment in Religious Studies
 Maz Yassen  All-round achievement